Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 11-Oct-2022
Effective Date 11-Oct-2022

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of SRS SEVENTEEN TECH PRIVATE LIMITED, Hyderabad, Telangana 500085, India, email: [email protected], phone: 9700860623 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://askrpa.com/ ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We, therefore, recommend that you periodically review this page.

  • Information We Collect:

    We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

    1. Name
    2. Email
  • How We Collect Your Information:

    We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

    1. When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
    2. Interacts with the website
    3. From public sources
  • How We Use Your Information:

    We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Creating user account

    If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

  • How We Share Your Information:

    We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

    1. Ad service
    2. Sponsors
    3. Analytics

    We require such third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

    We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that are transferred to the new owner.

  • Retention Of Your Information:

    We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

  • Your Rights:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at [email protected]. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

    You may opt out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at [email protected]

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

  • Cookies Etc.

    Please refer to our Cookie Policy to learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies.

  • Security

    Our website uses specialist security software – an undefined menu title. This helps to ensure data breaches do not occur and our website and data are protected against hacking attempts and intrusion.

    undefined menu title protects site visitors and works to block potential hacks while monitoring web traffic and filesystem changes.

    To learn more about the undefined menu titles, please follow this link.

    Cookies

    1. The undefined menu title plugin never stores any sensitive, personally identifiable information in any cookie at any time.
    2. In the case that the undefined menu title plugin needs to redirect a visitor or any request, it may use a cookie to prevent repeated/infinite redirect loops.
    3. For registered/logged-in users, the undefined menu title plugin uses a cookie to track user sessions and control the display of certain in-plugin admin notices.
    4. The undefined menu title plugin does not normally use Cookies for unregistered site visitors. It may use a cookie to register the closure of the undefined menu title security badge to prevent repeated display.

    Data Storage: User Sessions

    For logged-in users, the undefined menu title plugin stores information on the username, the IP address and the time of last login and last activity.

    This information is purged upon logout or data cleanup.

    Data Storage: Audit Trail

    The undefined menu title plugin has an Audit Trail feature that will log the following information:

    1. Audit Trail messages that may include email addresses
    2. Logged-in username (where applicable)
    3. The originating IP address of the request

    For logged-in users, this represents information that may be used to locate (by IP address) and identify individuals and their activity on the site.

    This information is stored for security purposes by the site administrator.

    This data will be retained and then automatically purged from the database after a fixed time period, as determined by the site administrator. (Currently, this is set to 7 days.)

  • Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

    If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at SRS SEVENTEEN TECH PRIVATE LIMITED, Hyderabad, email: [email protected] We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Privacy Policy generated with CookieYes.